fbpx

Information on processing of personal data

Dear Visitor,

After you visit this website (www.presotto.com – the “Website”), data relating to identified or identifiable natural persons may be processed. In compliance with the provisions of Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Website respects and protects the confidentiality of its users.

In reference to this data processing, and pursuant to Art 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – GDPR), the following information (“Privacy Notice”) is required, not valid for other external websites visited by the user via links on this Website, nor for information collected via channels other than this Website,without affecting what is indicated in point 2.4 below. By continuing to browse, and opting into services proposed in various sections of this Website (newsletter subscription, filling in information request forms, …) the user consents to processing of their personal data according to the methods and for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Notice, including use of cookies and any specific notices linked to processing for different, specific purposes (e.g. newsletter management). Please note that consent is only valid if provided by an adult or child of at least 14 years (Art. 8, comma 1, GDPR and Art. 2-quinquies of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, amended by Italian Legislative Decree No.101 dated 10.8.2018).

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A., with registered office in Brugnera (PN), via Puja n. 7, VAT Code 00373400936.

  1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

2.1 Browsing data

As part of routine operations, computer systems and software procedures that manage Website function acquire certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected for association with identified subjects, but could be used to identify users, if processed and associated with data held by third parties. This category of data covers, for example, IP addresses or domain names of the user’s computer or other devices connected to the Website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of resources requested, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, response file size, numerical response status code sent by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

2.2 Cookies

This Website uses the following technical cookies, created and used by the Website manager:

– browser or session cookies, to ensure smooth browsing and Website use;

– functionality cookies, required to provide services explicitly requested by the user;

– analytical cookies, used and created exclusively by the Website manager, to collect aggregated, anonymous information on how users visit the Website.

2.3 Links to other websites

Some Website pages may contain links to other websites not managed by this Website manager who does not share personal data with those websites. The Website manager is not responsible for the content, safety, or privacy measures employed by other websites and expressly declines all responsibility.

2.4 Data provided voluntarily by the user

The Website publishes PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A. email addresses and also contains a form that allows Website users to send email messages to the company. The explicit, optional and voluntary sending of email to the addresses given on this Website via this form means that your email address and any other personal data included in your message will then be acquired by the company in order to respond to your request. The Website also contains a form for subscription to the PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A. newsletter. Voluntary subscription to the newsletter via this form authorizes PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A. to send its communications to the user at the email address in its possession. Specific short notices may also feature or display in Website sections for specific services by request and, if this is the case, requiring user consent (for example subscription to the newsletter).

  1. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING AND OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

3.1 The data mentioned in point 2.1 are used for the sole purpose of collecting anonymous statistical information about Website use and to check if it is functioning correctly.

3.2 The technical cookies mentioned in point 2.2 of this Privacy Notice are used to allow correct Website function, smooth browsing and use of advanced services available on the Website.

3.3 Cookies are connected to the browser used and can be disabled from your browser. In this way you can refuse and/or withdraw consent to use of cookies. Disabling cookies may however prevent correct use of certain Website functions. Instructions on how to disable cookies are found at the following links: Mozilla Firefox – Microsoft Internet Explorer – Google Chrome -Apple Safari – Opera

3.4  Apart from the information specified above on browsing data and technical cookies, the user may freely provide personal data using forms on the Website, for example, to request receipt of the newsletter, informative material or other communications and, more generally, for the purposes given in relative specific notices. If you do not give your consent, you will not be able to obtain the requested service.

  1. PROCESSING METHODS

PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A., as the Data Controller, will manage and archive in digital and/or paper formats,personal data collected via use of the Website and its various functions activated at the user’s request.

Specific safety measures, as provided for by Art. 32 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, are observed to prevent loss, unlawful or incorrect use of, and unauthorised access to data.

  1. PERIOD OF DATA STORAGE

5.1 The data mentioned in point 2.1 above are immediately deleted after being processed.

5.2 In any case, personal data collected via use of the Website and its various functions activated at the user’s request will be stored for the period of time considered strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they have been collected or voluntarily communicated by the user.

5.3 Subscription to the PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A. newsletter can be cancelled at any time by clicking on the highlighted link in every email or by contacting PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A. at this email address: info_marketing2@presotto.com.

  1. COMMUNICATION OF DATA

Your personal data will only be revealed to data processors expressly authorized by the Data Controller and subject to a confidentiality agreement, like for example PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A. employees and outsourced data processing service suppliers of PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A. (for example, data storage server management). Beyond these hypotheses, your data will neither be communicated to third parties nor transmitted, unless in cases specifically covered by Italian or European Union law.

  1. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

7.1 The Website user whose personal data are referred to has the right:

  1. a)   to access their data (including the right to confirmation of the existence of data or not and be informed of its content and origin), to rectification, integration, updating or cancellation, limitation, transformation into anonymous form and opposition to data processing;

  1. b)   to obtain their data from the Data Controller in a commonly used, structured machine-readable format for transmission to another data controller;

  1. c)   to withdraw consent to processing without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on the consent acquired before withdrawal;

  1. d)   to register a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante).

7.2 Requests must be sent:

– by PEC (Certified Electronic Mail) to the address: pec@presottopec.it – or by registered letter with return receipt to: PRESOTTO INDUSTRIE MOBILI S.p.A., via Puja n. 7, 33070 BRUGNERA (PN).

  1. THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

The Website is also an intermediary for the third-party cookies indicated hereafter, used to provide further services and functions to Website users and improve Website user experience.

– Third-party service analysis cookies

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about Website use by users such as: pages visited, length of stay, traffic origin, geographical origin, age, gender and interests for the purposes of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent by third-party domains external to the Website.

– Cookies to integrate third-party products and software functions

This type of cookie integrates functions developed by third parties within the Website pages like icons and preferences expressed on social networks (like software to generate maps and further software that offers extra services). These cookies are sent by third-party domains and partner websites that offer their functions among the Website pages.

– Third-party profiling cookies

These are cookies sent by third parties, via the Website, necessary to create user profiles with the purpose of sending advertising messages, from those third parties, in line with user preferences. They may be only be installed on the user’s terminal if the user has given express consent after being informed in a simple way. User consent is necessary for installation of profiling cookies.

For further information on data use and processing by third parties, read the information available on these pages:

– https://www.facebook.com/help/325807937506242

– https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

– https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=it_IT

COOKIES

In compliance with the provisions of Art. 122 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 and in consideration of the simplified methods for the notification and acquisition of consent for use of cookies, under the general provision of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante) dated 8th March 2014 and published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale Issue No. 126 dated 3rd June 2014, the website www.presotto.com (the “Website”) provides users with a notice about what cookies are and how they are used.

What cookies are

Cookies are small text files that websites visited by the user send to the user’s terminal (usually to the browser), where they are memorized and resent to the same sites the next time that user visits. While browsing a website, the user may also receive cookies on their terminal sent from other websites or web servers  (third-party cookies), which may contain certain elements (for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages on other domains) present on the Website the user is visiting. Cookies are usually present on users’ browsers in high numbers and sometimes persistent in nature, and are used for different purposes: for computer authentication, session monitoring, memorizing information on specific configurations set by the users accessing the server and so on.

What cookies this website uses

First-party cookies

Technical cookies

The website uses “technical” cookies, like browser or session cookies, functionality cookies and analytical cookies, created and used by the Website manager.

– Browser or session cookies

Technical browser or session cookies are used for smooth browsing and Website use. They are therefore designed to make the Website functional and optimize browsing within the Website.

– Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies are also installed. These are required to supply services explicitly requested by the user.

– Analytical cookies

Finally, there are analytical cookies, used and created exclusively by the Website manager, to collect aggregated, anonymous information on the number of users and how users visit the Website.

Third-party cookies

The Website is also an intermediary for the third-party cookies indicated hereafter, used to provide further services and functions to Website users and improve Website user experience.

– Third-party service analysis cookies

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about Website use by users such as: pages visited, length of stay, traffic origin, geographical origin, age, gender and interests for the purposes of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent by third-party domains external to the Website.

– Cookies to integrate third-party products and software functions

This type of cookie integrates functions developed by third parties within the Website pages like icons and preferences expressed on social networks with a view to sharing site content or to use third-party software services (like software to generate maps and further software that offers extra services). These cookies are sent by third-party domains and partner websites that offer their functions among the Website pages.

– Third-party profiling cookies

These are cookies sent by third parties, via the Website, necessary to create user profiles with the purpose of sending advertising messages, from those third parties, in line with user preferences. They may only be installed on the user’s terminal if the user has given express consent after being informed in a simple way. User consent is necessary for installation of profiling cookies.

For further information on data use and processing by third parties, read the information available on these pages:

– https://www.facebook.com/help/325807937506242

– https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

– https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=it_IT

Installation / deletion of cookies: browser options

Cookies are connected to the browser you use and can be disabled from your browser. This way you can refuse and/or withdraw your consent to use of cookies. Disabling cookies may however prevent correct use of certain Website functions. Instructions on how to disable cookies are found at the following links: Mozilla Firefox – Microsoft Internet Explorer – Google Chrome – Apple Safari – Opera

The user has complete control of cookies and their use and can thus choose to block all or only some of them. Nevertheless, blocking cookies may affect correct visualization and correct Website function.